Skip to main content

Guides

Which AI tools gained the most estimated visits, and which were visited the most?

October 2026 reading of the AI tools traffic dataset: 275 MeetNewAI products with a stored visit estimate, ranked by visit gain, plus the most visited tools in the same file.

By Kai · Reviewed

The public dataset at /api/datasets/ai-tools-traffic.json, generated at 2026-10-26T18:34:13.649Z, contains 275 AI products that appear on the MeetNewAI list and have a stored Vaneform monthly visit estimate. Sorted by the gain over the previous stored month, ChatGPT is first: 5,638,438,573 estimated visits in 2026-08, up 188,047,147 (+3.5%) from 5,450,391,426. NotebookLM is second, on a 2026-09 row: 36,152,321 visits, up 22,060,517 (+156.5%). By current visits, the same file puts ChatGPT first, Gemini second at 2,617,215,237 in 2026-08, and Claude third at 950,188,387 in 2026-08.

Largest visit gains in the 26 October file

The gain column is the rounded difference between the latest stored month and the previous month for that domain. Ninety-six rows gained visits and 179 declined. Every row in this file had a previous month, so the gain column is filled for all 275. Grammarly is third by gain on a September row (59,783,496 visits, +10,499,113, +21.3%). DeepSeek is fourth on an August row (353,802,106 visits, +7,411,992, +2.1%). OpenCode, at rank 6, gained 5,154,323 visits to reach 16,749,181 (+44.5%) in 2026-08. Knowt, at rank 12, gained 1,705,098 to reach 3,969,193 (+75.3%) in 2026-09.

ChatGPT’s gain in this file is 188,047,147 for 2026-08. The fastest-growing websites board, read the same day, prints chatgpt.com at +188.02 million for the same August snapshot. The two surfaces publish their own figures. This article keeps 188,047,147 with the AI tools file and +188.02 million with the growth board.

Top 12 AI tools by visit gain. Integers from the dataset generated at 2026-10-26T18:34:13.649Z. Each row keeps its own month.
Gain rankToolDomainMonthMonthly visitsGainChange
1ChatGPTchatgpt.com2026-085,638,438,573+188,047,147+3.5%
2NotebookLMnotebook.google2026-0936,152,321+22,060,517+156.5%
3Grammarlygrammarly.com2026-0959,783,496+10,499,113+21.3%
4DeepSeekdeepseek.com2026-08353,802,106+7,411,992+2.1%
5Manusmanus.im2026-0825,000,043+5,427,494+27.7%
6OpenCodeopencode.ai2026-0816,749,181+5,154,323+44.5%
7Meta AImeta.ai2026-0934,415,895+3,898,374+12.8%
8QuillBotquillbot.com2026-0935,805,668+3,848,267+12%
9Adobe Fireflyfirefly.adobe.com2026-0923,007,490+2,397,407+11.6%
10Preziprezi.com2026-097,267,978+1,840,201+33.9%
11Sunosuno.com2026-0872,723,014+1,741,053+2.5%
12Knowtknowt.com2026-093,969,193+1,705,098+75.3%
Sources (2)

Most visited AI tools in the same file

Sorting the same 275 rows by monthly visits answers the “most visited” question. ChatGPT leads on its August row. Gemini is second and is also the largest decline in the file: 2,617,215,237 visits in 2026-08, down 69,489,776 (−2.6%), which places it at gain rank 275. Claude is third at 950,188,387 in 2026-08, down 19,111,727 (−2%). DeepSeek is fourth by visits and fourth by gain. Grok is fifth by visits at 209,593,462 in 2026-08, down 830,912 (−0.4%).

The next five by visits mix September and August rows. Doubao has 154,017,122 visits in 2026-09 (−3.6%). Character.AI has 150,874,338 in 2026-09 (−5.5%). Google AI Studio has 113,005,520 in 2026-08 (−3.4%). DeepL has 96,765,964 in 2026-09 (−2.3%). Perplexity has 91,705,178 in 2026-09 (−3.7%). A high visit count and a negative gain describe the same month for that domain. Suno, eleventh by gain, is just outside this ten by visits, at 72,723,014 in 2026-08.

Ten highest monthly visit estimates in the 26 October 2026 AI tools file. Gain rank is the file’s own order.
ToolDomainMonthMonthly visitsGainGain rank
ChatGPTchatgpt.com2026-085,638,438,573+188,047,1471
Geminigemini.google.com2026-082,617,215,237−69,489,776275
Claudeclaude.ai2026-08950,188,387−19,111,727274
DeepSeekdeepseek.com2026-08353,802,106+7,411,9924
Grokgrok.com2026-08209,593,462−830,912251
Doubaodoubao.com2026-09154,017,122−5,822,290269
Character.AIcharacter.ai2026-09150,874,338−8,798,448271
Google AI Studioaistudio.google.com2026-08113,005,520−3,983,132268
DeepLdeepl.com2026-0996,765,964−2,249,514262
Perplexityperplexity.ai2026-0991,705,178−3,530,879267

September rows, counted apart from August

The file is one list with three months. 231 rows use 2026-09, 43 rows use 2026-08, and one row uses 2026-07: Afforai at afforai.com, 3,515 visits, gain 3,015, gain rank 91. ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, DeepSeek and Grok are among the August rows. A sum that keeps only September therefore leaves those products out. That is the useful cut when you want one calendar month, and it is a different total from the full 275-row file.

Among the September rows, the largest sums of whole-site visit estimates by the file’s category are AI chat at 268,514,381 across 10 tools (3 gainers), AI companions at 151,733,142 across 3 tools (0 gainers), AI research tools at 142,456,691 across 17 tools (5 gainers), AI writing assistants at 112,467,227 across 13 tools (7 gainers), and AI study tools at 108,235,885 across 9 tools (6 gainers). Each product is one domain. The sum adds those domains’ whole-site estimates. It is a category total of estimates, and NotebookLM’s September gain still sits inside AI study tools.

September 2026 rows only, summed by the category stored on each tool. ChatGPT and the other August rows are outside this table.
CategoryToolsSum of monthly visitsTools with a gain
AI chat10268,514,3813
AI companions3151,733,1420
AI research tools17142,456,6915
AI writing assistant13112,467,2277
AI study tools9108,235,8856
AI video tools19102,859,8935

How the file is built, and where to go next

The tool list is the MeetNewAI product catalog fetched on 2026-10-19 from https://meetnewai.com/api/tools.json. The dataset joins those domains to stored monthly whole-site visit estimates, keeps the latest month with visits above zero, and computes the gain against the adjacent previous month. Tools with no stored estimate are omitted. The generatedAt timestamp on this reading is 2026-10-26T18:34:13.649Z. The estimate lane is modelled monthly whole-site visits. The board at /boards/ai-tools renders the same rows. The category board for AI tools is a different cut of the growth ranking, limited to that industry.

A row’s month stays on the row. Quoting NotebookLM’s +156.5% next to ChatGPT’s August level mixes 2026-09 and 2026-08 unless you name both months. The report links are /e/chatgpt-com, /e/notebook-google, /e/deepseek-com and /e/gemini-google-com. The guide on measuring AI referral traffic is about assistant-referred visits to your own pages. The numbers in this file are whole-site estimates for the tool’s domain. The October fastest-growing websites report is the wider visit-gain ranking, where chatgpt.com is second for August 2026.

Sources (2)

FAQ

Do these 275 rows share one month?

No single month covers the file. 231 rows are 2026-09, 43 are 2026-08, and Afforai is 2026-07. Each table in this report prints the month on the row.

Why is Gemini second by visits and last by gain?

Its August 2026 estimate is 2,617,215,237 visits, and the gain versus the previous stored month is −69,489,776. Visit rank and gain rank are two sorts of the same file.

Where is the live list?

The board is /boards/ai-tools and the JSON is /api/datasets/ai-tools-traffic.json. Both can move after this 26 October 2026 reading. This page keeps the figures from that generatedAt timestamp.

Research a website or a search opportunity · /guides/ai-tools-traffic-growth-october-2026